Professional Tuition


Local Knowledge


Theory Test Pro!


Kevan’s students get free access

to this service More...




Collingwood Learner Driver Insurance
Theory Test Pro in partnership with k t driving

Member of Kendal & District Driving Association

© Site designed by The WebCat  2008-2018. Latest update: 23/5/2018 All rights reserved.       Made with Serif.    Legal and Technical

If you accept Cookies, just use our site as normal

If you want to block Cookies from this site, click below

Thank you very much for visiting. I hope I can help develop your driving skills.

Kevan Taylor

Share this site
License information KT Driving Home About Kevan Taylor-Made Courses Code of Practice Media Contact
Privacy KT DRIVING
Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Delicious Share on Digg Share on Stumble Upon
Terms of use Privacy Policy Find KT Driving on Facebook Kevan Taylor on Facebook Learner Driver insurance from Marmalade New Driver insurance from Marmalade marmalade car insurance get a car and car insurance together Share this site

KT Driving Web Site Privacy Policy For ktdriving.com

Last Updated: 23/05/18


Kevan Taylor  of  KT Driving and Charles Paxton  of The Webcat, www.thewebcat.biz  (referred to in this document as ‘we’ or ‘us’) want to protect your rights to privacy as defined by GDPR legislation.  We value our own privacy and we want you to be safe and comfortable on the Internet as well as the road.

 We want visitors to use our sites within the parameters of our terms and conditions of use, safely and with confidence, and this policy outlines how we will use any information from driving students or website visitors such as yourself.


The webmaster is Charles Paxton of www.thewebcat.biz. Any comments or complaints about our site design, function, its content or external links should be addressed to:


Charles Paxton, 1209 West Port Union Road, Farmerville, Louisiana, USA 71241


or by email any time. Be advised that some emails from some people have been failing to reach me recently so please add Kevan in a Courtesy Copy, Cc.


The Data / Information Controller is Kevan Taylor of Greystone House, Bolton, Penrith, Cumbria, UK, CA16 6AW


This policy, together with our terms of use define the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us.

Please read it carefully, if you disagree with our policy please refrain from using our digital media and use the analogue alternatives, pencils and paper can still serve. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR legislation, the data controller is

Kevan Taylor of Greystone House, Bolton, Penrith, Cumbria, UK,  CA16 6AW

Any changes we may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page. The date of the latest update (above) indicates whether visitors need to reread the page in order to be aware of any changes.

Kevan may collect and process the following personal information about you:

1 information that you provide Kevan in order for him to serve you properly as Instructor, this satisfies his professional need to contact you via the contact details you provide.

He may also ask you for additional information if you report a technical problem with our sites and pass this to Charles Paxton to remedy the problems that you report.

2 if you contact Kevan for an appointment, he may keep a record of that communication to avoid missing your lesson

3 Kevan may ask Charles Paxton to refer to web visitor statistics provided by his server in an aggregated and depersonalized form for the purpose of monitoring  the popularity and efficacy of our site and to report this information to him. There is a legally justifiable need for us to know how potential customers use KTDRIVING.COM.

KEVAN’S PROMISE TO RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

I value my own privacy and I respect my visitors’ and customers’ rights to privacy too. When you share any information with me by any means, letter, email, phone or private message or face to face, I will not share that with third parties except in the case where you intend it to be shared wider through publication, I.e “I passed my test!” On Facebook or in the highly unusual case where I would be required to do so by law or in the event that it formed the basis of formal legal defence or settlement of a dispute.  As a site visitor, I don’t get to see any of your personal information except that which you might tell me by direct communication.

 I follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. We do not collect sensitive data about you except when you specifically knowingly provide it. In order to maintain the accuracy of our database, you can check, update or remove your personal details by emailing kevt.borrett@ktdriving.com .

My business ethics are underpinned by respect for my site visitors and driving students.  I want my students to be satisfied with the service I provide and so I try hard to provide a good service at a reasonable price. My reputation is my wealth!

 I understand that my students’ health, sexual orientation, religious denomination etc. is their own private business and I don’t discuss any of this with third parties.
 

To prevent falling victim to Phishing fraud or other misrepresentation please remember:

1. I don’t ‘cold call’ anybody.  

2. I will never ask anyone for bank details by email

3. I will never send spam (unsolicited / unwarranted) email

4. I will never send emails with no subject line, or no text other than dubious links, or dubious links with sales text.


YOUR RIGHT TO VIEW ANY PERSONAL DATA THAT I HOLD ABOUT YOU

The Data Protection laws give you the right to access information held about you, if any is held. Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to £20 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information (if any) that I hold about you and must be accompanied by acceptable proof of your identity.

YOUR RIGHT TO HAVE SOME OR All DATA I MAY HOLD ABOUT YOU DELETED


In the event that you’d like some or all your data deleted or your website taken off-line, please make your request to me in writing and I’ll verify the details of your request with you by private phone-call to prevent mistakes, and then serve your request faithfully.

YOUR RIGHT TO MOVE YOUR DATA OFF MY DIGITAL EQUIPMENT

In the event that any of your data is recorded on my digital equipment, if you ask for its erasure, then I’ll happily oblige with your request.


INFORMATION IN EVENT OF DATA SECURITY BREACH

Data breaches can happen to even large organizations such as banks and govt. offices. If I become aware of theft or loss of your data from hacking or equipment failure or any other possibility, such as a lost notebook, or Pad I shall endeavour to alert you as soon as possible.You can contact me independently of email by phone or private messaging.

Please note that you can improve security by not using the same password for different purposes and changing your passwords regularly. Please don’t hesitate to contact me if you notice anything suspicious about the operation of this, or any sites that I  manage. Thank you.

INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM CUSTOMERS

To function as a good driving instructor I have a legal right to use information that you provide me for that purpose. I may also collect and store the following information about you, my customer:

1. Information that you provide to me for the purpose of contacting you as a prospective or existing customer.  This includes posting material to me by private message via social media or verbal communications in person pertinent to serving your needs as my customer.  If you experience email trouble, you can contact me via my Facebook for example.  All communications by social media and email will pass beyond the borders of the UK and EU and communications to me may pass through countries with laxer standards than our own.  So, quite simply don’t send me any sensitive data. I don’t need it to accomplish my work for you and you don’t have to share it with me in order for me to do my job for you. Only share that information with me that is necessary to teach you to drive and pass your tests, please.


2. I may also ask you for further information to clarify matters if you report a problem with my sites, but I will only ask questions pertinent to fixing the technical issues.


3. If and when you contact me, I may keep a record of that correspondence; and I may refer to it in the future when tracking an invoice, in assessing my taxes due, or if it helps me fix a similar technical issue. Issues tend to repeat.

4.  While information about site visitors’ use of my site, and details of your visits to my sites and the resources that you access from those sites is visible via my servers’ password protected control panels and may be accessed via my servers,  I won’t share these details with any third party except in the case where I have to use them in legal defence or a request for data is made by the police. These details including the computer’s browsing software, the IP address, country of operation, time, date and duration of visits and they do not alone identify an individual user, but they may still assist police in a criminal investigation where a case can be built from assimilating such fragments of information in jig-saw fashion.

INFORMATION I MAY VIEW FROM SITE VISITORS

Whenever we use the Internet, our use leaves a record on servers where the sites that we visit are stored, the servers record basic user information such as your computer’s I.P. address, country of operation, browser software, which pages are visited and for how long, which page resources are downloaded, the time, date and duration of visit etc. This information can help me as a web designer see which pages are more or less popular and theoretically this can help me improve my services and thus my site’s popularity. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns and I don’t use it to identify any individual.

On the subject of privacy please note that the browser software that you use logs the sites that you visit in a ‘History’ that you or another user of a shared computer can access.  Be careful to log out of websites when using shared computers, such as in a library, pub or school.

Here I outline what kind of information my website clients and I may collect from you and how I may and may not share it.

I will not share your details with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

I won’t share your details with anyone except in the following unusual cases:

A) where we are required to do so by law

B) where we deem it to be necessary for defense in the unlikely case of a dispute or litigation

We don’t need access to your private data at all. Other than the instances A) and B) mentioned above I operate without collection of, or reference to any of your personal information except the contact details you provide and professional information required for me to assist you in the proper accomplishment of my work as driving instructor.

Your rights to privacy include disclosure of any information that I might hold about you within a reasonable time frame, upon request accompanied by positive proof of your identity. For a nominal sum of up to twenty pounds Stirling, I will send you any information that we might have about you, please note that we will only share this with you when provided with positive proof of your identity and there may be no charge if there’s no information to show you.

Your rights to privacy include the partial or total erasure of any personal information that we might hold about you if you wish, again this would require a formal written request on your part accompanied by generally acceptable positive proof of your identity and the process may involve a small fee for time expended.

Your privacy rights now also include the right to be informed of any physical or digital data breach discovered as soon as possible after its known occurrence, within 72 hours of its occurrence. This would include a lost note-book, organizer, letter or parcel, and briefcase or any electronic device lost, stolen or hacked if it contained your data. You will be made aware of the nature of the breach and the time of the breach, if and when it is known.

 It is a criminal offence to invade rights to privacy and I will assist the authorities in the persecution of any body who interferes with my working security arrangements.

Contact details provided by customers and prospective customers may be used by me to communicate with those members of the public for the purposes of satisfying their need for my professional services, all personal details submitted to me are stored securely, and are not retained for longer than necessary to serve their purpose and will be destroyed when no longer necessary.

 I'm relying on my server to let me know of any known data breach on their equipment in due timely fashion via my webmaster. If you become aware of a data breach concerning this site, I’d be very grateful to learn of it from you. Thank you.

USE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal and other information that you may submit for publication on my blogs may be published on the Internet and may be available via the Internet, around the world including countries in outside the EU and UK. If you don’t want information published, then don’t publish it through this website. Thank you.

Your use of my blogs through commentary signifies that you expressly agree to such transfers of personal information in which you participate.

I will not collect your personal information from websites that I create in any other form than visitors' statistics and your communications to the administrators though email or as comments on the blogs in cases where the website owners ask for my involvement. Each website that I make for clients has its own terms of use and privacy policy because each client has a unique situation.  I am the technical contact for all of them, my clients are data controllers for their respective sites because they are the authorities regarding their own information. In instances where I and my clients are a joint administrative body, the site owners and I are referred to collectively henceforth in their site documentation and mine as ‘us’.


All electronic communications by you to us are voluntary upon your part and made entirely at your own risk.

As data transmission over the Internet is potentially insecure even with secure socket layer, I cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet, you are advised not to submit sensitive information in an unencrypted form, but be advised that there are code-breakers out there so even this very tough 256 bit security is not invulnerable.



INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

 In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, I may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that I am required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and/or

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend my or my clients’ legal rights, including providing information to authorities for the purposes of fraud prevention.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, I will not provide your personal information to third parties.



YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF SECURITY OF  PERSONAL DATA ON SITES THAT I DON’T CONTROL

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies, nor do I monitor the changes that they may make at any given time. Privacy laws are evolving over time too.


Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Any data you send will be at your own recognisance and made at your own risk.

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to this site. These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales in case of an issue arising there or Laws applicable in Louisiana in case of an issue arising in Louisiana.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY AND OR TERMS OF USE

Any changes I may make to my privacy policy or terms in the future will be posted on the appropriate page and the last date changed will show when the text was most recently revised.

I may change these terms of use at any time by amending the page. I will contact my clientele by email when changes are made.

Would other visitors to my website please check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes I have made, as they are binding on you. You can see the last date changed at the top of the page and the guiding reference as an indicator of what if anything, is new.



CONTACT

Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding these terms  and conditions, policies and any material appearing on our sites covered by this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent via means listed on the contact page.


Interactive elements of this site

We will never ask you to email your banking or credit card details to us.

We ask you not to submit any sensitive or illegal data through any interactive elements on our site, for example: email, interactive forms and blog. All postings to the blog are subject to moderation prior to publishing, but we are not obliged to publish anything submitted via the blog. The Blog also records visitor statistics and referring pages and every comment is submitted along with the IP address which indicates visitors’ general geographic location and also the email address of the correspondent. We would not share or publish such information unless it is our legal duty to do so, or it is necessary to resolve a dispute.


If you wish to contact us for any reason related to this website please email Charles at contact@thewebcat.biz



Use of  Cookies

We use referral cookies that show named third parties information about how you came to visit their site  and in order to reward Kevan:

1. Theory Test Pro Cookie  _utmz  

Affiliated website  http://theorytestpro.co.uk/

Theory Test Pro privacy policy can be viewed at  http://ktdriving.theorytestpro.co.uk./welcome/privacy_policy

Purpose: Referral. This keeps track of your performance in driving theory (i.e. shows strengths and weaknesses in your understanding of driving theory and thus enables Kevan Taylor  to modify his tuition to  help instruct  you  appropriately in driving theory.

 2. Collingwoodlearners.co.uk _ utmz

Affiliated website http://collingwoodlearners.co.uk

collingwoodlearners.co.uk privacy policy can be viewed at http://www.collingwoodlearners.co.uk/LearnerDrivers_WEB/PrivacyPolicy.pdf

Purpose: Commission for referral to purchase learner driver’s insurance. If  you purchase your learner’s insurance  from Collingwood by clicking their advertisement banner on this site, Collingwood will know to pay Kevan Taylor a small commission.

3.We may upon occasion also use  Adobe’s Flash technology  in the photo banner which uses a different sort of cookie in its operation that stores information on your computer about the Slideshow player on our website and helps to play the images correctly. If you would like to control Flash Cookie storage on your computer, this can be done directly from modern browsers Adobe’s website, please click here for Adobe’s Website Storage Settings control panel.

Please note that the various settings will affect the appearance of this site if it uses Flash technology.

The Facebook feed on our pages stores Facebook’s unique set of Cookies in relation to the operation of Facebook for the purposes of user identification for login and preferences and for their advertising purposes. Their cookies include:Name: _js_reg_ext_ref  that ends with the session, datr that lasts 2 years , fr that lasts 2 months, reg_fb_gate that ends with the session, reg_fb_ref that ends with the session, sb that lasts 2 years, wd that lasts 1 week.

These third party cookies allow sharing of content on Facebook, personalization security and information useful for their advertising.

Their Cookie policy is at https://www.facebook.com/policy/cookies/printable

The Youtube video on our Media page sets Cookies from google.com and wwww.google.com and also from Double Click these are all covered by Google’s privacy policy which you can read here. https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Double Click .doubleclick.net

DSID lasts 2 weeks

IDE lasts 2 years

The purpose is to facilitate generation of advertising revenue for google.

 The following cookies are set by .google.com  to serve their purposes of identification, to store user preferences, for security and advertising

1P_JAR lasts 1 month

APISID lasts 2 years

HSID lasts 2 years

NID lasts 7 months

SAPISID lasts 2 years

SID lasts 2 years

SIDCC lasts 3 months

SSID lasts 2 years

The following cookies are set by .youtube.com  to serve their purposes of gathering information on use of videos, identification for log in for security purposes and for advertising

APISID lasts 2 years

HSID lasts 2 years

LOGIN_INFO lasts 2 years

PREF lasts 2 years

SAPISID lasts 2 years

SID lasts 2 years

SSID lasts 4 months

SIDCC lasts 2 years

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE  lasts up to 9 months

YSC lasts to the end of the session

_Ga lasts 2 years

remote_sid lasts up to 10 years

The following cookies are set by www.youtube.com  to serve their purposes of gathering information on use of videos, identification for log in for security purposes and for advertising

Enabledapps.uploader lasts 2 months

You can set your browser to block Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies if you wish via the browser’s respective preferences settings. These vary by browser type. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies”).  Please note, though, that if you select this setting it may affect your user experience of this site and certain parts of the internet. If you need more help, please see  aboutcookies.org for help with changing settings on different browsers.


Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website. We will not collect your personal information from this website in any other form. All electronic communications by you to us are voluntary upon your part and made entirely at your own risk. Please note that the Internet is global, our server and Facebook and Youtube servers are overseas and your personal and other information that you submit may travel outside the United Kingdom. We advise you not to submit sensitive information to this website via email or the contact form as unencrypted data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure, and  nobody can guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

If you click upon the Provisional Marmalade insurance banner from any of our pages, administrators  will know that you came via our page and Kevan will be eligible for a small commission. That site is governed by its own  privacy policy and you should read it carefully before submitting information to them.

Otherwise, we will not knowingly provide your information to third parties.

 The Data Protection Act 1998  gives you the right to access all information we may hold about you, if  indeed we hold any.  Any access request requires proper proof of identity upon your part (including photo ID and proof of address) and  may be subject to a fee of £20 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information  that we may hold about you, if any.

Furthermore, please note that we have no control over third party websites linked to this one and they are governed by their own privacy policies and terms of use. You should read those before deciding whether to use their services or not.

 We may revise these terms of use at any time by altering the text on this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to be aware of any changes that we may have made, as they are legally  binding on you.  

Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding these terms and conditions, policies and any material appearing on our sites covered by this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent by e-mail to Charles Paxton contact@thewebcat.biz or by post to Charles Paxton, The Webcat,1209 West Port Union Road, Farmerville, LA 71241, USA.


Thank you very much again for visiting our site and reading all this.



“My students get FREE access to Theory Test  Pro from my link. It normally costs  to access this site; an additional benefit is that I can see how you are doing and can give you specific help where it’s required.” Kevan

Free Theory Test Pro!

KT Driving website uses identified Cookies associated with third party web service providers:  Facebook and Google’s Youtube and Wordpress on Kevan’s KT Driving blog. Our legal basis for embedding social media ion this site is that we live in a free, interconnected society that values diversity of expression and fair exchange. It enables Kevan and his clients to communicate in a variety of popular ways that would otherwise not be possible. It also helps show his growing popularity and effectiveness as a professional instructor and so helps Kevan in a competitive marketplace! The above named social media businesses can afford advanced security protocols and are already popular with many students. They  use paid advertising to pay for their infrastructure, their employees and shareholders. Their business models are complementary to Kevan’s and thus are our marketing allies.


  Collingwood and Theory Test Pro linked from this website via their advertising banners also place Cookies on visitor’s computers. This serves to compensate Kevan in a small way by identifying which of their insurance customers are referred to them from Kevan’s site.


These Cookie files are small text files stored on your computer as identified in our Privacy Policy’s Cookies section that send information about your use of this website and linked banner advertisements to the named third parties’ web servers.


If you wish to continue using this website  as normal with these Cookies enabled, simply click the green speech bubble and continue to use this website as normal. If you want to leave the site, click the leave site button.


You can even choose to use this website without Cookies by selecting to block your browser’s acceptance of Cookies via your browser’s preference settings if you wish. Seek instructions on how to do this via your  chosen browser’s Help facility as the method to block Cookie files varies by browser type.  If you need more help, please see  aboutcookies.org for help with changing settings on different browsers, including changing Flash settings.


What’s Flash? We also use  Adobe’s Flash technology  in the photo banner which uses a different sort of cookie in its operation, it is a very good system for embedding image and movie slideshows. You can control use of Flash in modern browsers or failing that Click here for Adobe’s Website Storage Settings control panel.


Please note that blocking Cookies will effect your user experience of this website and/or the sites linked to from this one.


Thank you very much for your attention. Enjoy safe driving and safe web-surfing!



Declaration of Cookie use in compliance with applicable UK Law ? ClicKT Driving Privacy policyk here if you  want to read our  Privacy Policy link to thewebcat.biz